OFFICIAL: From now on FC Noah has its own football academy
The Football Federation of Armenia and Noah Football Club has reached an agreement, according to which Vagharshapat Football Academy has been leased to FC Noah for a period of 5 years (with the initial condition of further extension).
The agreement was signed between the Secretary General of the Football Federation of Armenia Arthur Azaryan and the Executive Director of Noah Football Club Arthur Sahakyan. According to the agreement, FC Noah, in addition to the costs of operating and maintaining the academy, is also obliged to implement an investment program within 5 years.
The stadium of Vagharshapat Academy will have illumination, a new tribune with 1000 seats will be built next to the main stadium, 2 modern light boards will be installed. In the future FC Noah is planning to hold its home matches in Vagharshapat academy.
"We have been waiting for this day for a long time. From the first day of its foundation, Noah has aimed not only to become the best club, to support the development of football in Armenia, but also to help thousands of young Armenian talents become world-class football players," said the executive director of FC Noah Arthur Sahakyan.